Thanks for reading the Colette blog!  This site is no longer being updated so head over to Seamwork to get all the latest patterns, tutorials, video classes, and more.

Colette

New pattern June 18

53

Hey there & thank you for reading the Colette blog!

This site is no longer being updated so head over to Seamwork to get all the latest patterns, tutorials, video classes, and more.

Go to Seamwork

button

Just wanted to throw out a quick note and let you guys know that our summer pattern will be launching June 18! I don’t want to reveal too much, but it’s pretty awesome. I briefly considered playing 20 questions with you guys, but I’m too afraid of someone getting too close and having to ruin the surprise.

I will tell you 5 things:

  1. This one will be intermediate, though I’d say it’s on the easy side of intermediate. We’ll be doing a sew-along to go with it too.
  2. It has buttons (obviously, as you can see from the photo).
  3. It’s a classic style that takes a little inspiration from the late 50s and early 60s.
  4. It will work for any season.
  5. It looks cute with a belt.

That’s all I’m going to say for now. I can’t wait to share more!

Sarai Mitnick   —   Founder

Sarai started Colette back in 2009. She believes the primary role of a business should be to help people. She loves good books, sewing with wool, her charming cats, working in her garden, and eating salsa.

Comments 53

PendleStitches pendlestitches.wordpress.com

Oh just in time for my birthday! You guys are the best! ;-)

Laurwyn quirkyprettycute.blogspot.nl

It’s a shirt dress!
If not, that would be pretty cool…

Wanett sownbrooklyn.com

My guess is a shirt dress, as well! Excited to see it, either way! I always love the Colette photo shoots.

El thepinkhamster.com

Well that is one fab button…. I am excited to see just what this will be!

Ashley nihonyuushi.blogspot.jp

Really excited for the new pattern and hoping I’m good enough in my skills to tackle the sew-along!

Maryall handmadebymaryall.blogspot.com

Well, it’s either a shirt dress, or a blouse! Can’t wait to see it! In the mean time, I downloaded and preparing to sew my favourite dress pattern so far, the Lily dress! Yay! :D

Carla

Oh boy!! Could it be a dress??? or a shirt???
Any way cant hardly wait!!!!

Lisette vintageorbust.blogspot.com

I’m also betting on a shirtdress! I would go for that :)

Paige @ LPD luxperdiem.com

I was already ~Spoiled~ by an article I read before laurel came out. Either way I’m still excited! Any contests possible with this one? The laurel one was super fun, even though I didn’t win, it really lit the sewing fire under my butt.

PS: I won’t tell you guys what article it was, because I’m just mean like that ;P

Amy sewamysew.com

Oh what a dirty tease! Can’t wait for the release, thanks for making such awesome patterns.

Mugsy

I agree, SUCH a tease!! *LOL* I too cannot wait for this release, and really like all of the patterns here – such terrific work! :)

Leith sewbrunswick.blogspot.com.au

Shirtdress!! Love the build up for your pattern releases.

Lisa S.

Oh, I hope it’s a shirt dress!
The anticipation is gonna kill me!

Laura S. quietudeblog.blogspot.com

I’m guessing a shirtwaist dress! Can’t wait to see it. I always enjoy your new pattern releases.

Merry young-broke-and-fabulous.blogspot.com

If it is indeed a shirtdress like that one article claimed, then take my money now. I freaking love shirtdresses.

Jo sewmuchchoice.wordpress.com

Wow, it is released on my birthday…what more could a girl want! I can’t wait to see what it is.

Rochelle New luckylucille.com

Can’t wait for this one!!!

Kat coutureacademic.wordpress.com

I hope it’s a shirtwaist dress!! I want one of those!

Melissa craftrambler.blogspot.com

I’m guessing shirtdress too! Can’t wait to see!

JuliaP

Hmm, if I had to guess, it would be a shirt dress. Looking forward to the release.

Nisse whatsinatreehouse.blogspot.com

I’m really looking forward to the release of this pattern, the preview looks great!
I love that you now release one pattern at the time, but more often throughout the year.
It’s nice to have something to look forward to!

Nancy Anson

I’m in for a shirt dress — meanwhile, cutting into some antique store vintage cotton to make the beautiful “Crepe”. I think it’ll breeze me through summer.

Sarah rhinestonesandtelephones.blogspot.com

Oh, boy! I hope it’s a shirtdress!!

Charlotte seamrippedblog.wordpress.com

I was spoiled by an article, but so look forward to the new pattern! I’ve been dying for something in that precise style, but have yet to find a pattern that fits the bill. I’m already anxious to get this one in my hands. (There may or may not have been some preemptive fabric purchasing.)

Stephanie starcross-sewing.blogspot.com

OOH, a shirt dress?! I love shirt dresses :)

Sara

June 18th is my birthday! Great gift!

Charlotte englishgirlathome.com

Very exciting! I’ve put the date in my diary so I don’t forget to get a look early:)

Kelly

So excited! I love this new method of releasing patterns. The excitement of Laurel just settles, then you whip us up into a frenzy again. Love it! Looking forward to another sew-along too

Jeri Sullivan mymodernvintage.wordpress.com

Never tried a shirt dress but if there is a sew along, then l’m willing to give it a try!

Teresa

I learned my lesson with “Laurel.” I had no desire for a shift dress, and no imagination of what to do with a shift … then all you wonderful sewists came up with soooo much creativity! Now, I’m waiting for the paper Laurel to be available again so I can try many of your ideas!

So, with whatever THIS new pattern is, whether shirt dress or jumper or blouse or pants or skirt or a doggie outfit, I’m buying it on June 18th! I must add that I am enjoying making my daughter a wardrobe from Colette Patterns for her foray into college this fall. Thank you Sarai!

milena milenasews.wordpress.com

If it’s a vintage style shirtdress, I’ll definitely need/want it!

Virginia

It’s a new cat bed!
(=’.’=)

Joanne

I wonder if it is a summer/fall jacket. Fabric sorta makes me think so. At any rate it will be fun to wait and see what develps the day it is released. I even have the date marked on my calendar !!!

jackieNj

shirtdress.

elizabeth rehmer sewrunningcrazy.blogspot.com

I was thinking the same thing…

elizabeth rehmer sewrunningcrazy.blogspot.com

I am so excited for this! that is my wedding anniversary. I am so excited you are doing a sew along!! i am intimidated by buttons and maybe this will help me get past my fear? can’t wait!

Liana

Volgens mij is het een tuinbroek ( a garden jumpsuit).

Rebecca

I’m guessing a shirt dress too! I can’t wait!

Katie katiestitch.wordpress.com

Oh I do hope it’s a shirt dress, it’s on my to-make list!

I sewed up my first Colette Patterns garment this week (the Beignet skirt) and I’m completely in awe of the lovely designs, clear instructions and beautiful packaging. Can’t wait for the new pattern!

lakaribane fashionmate.blogspot.com

I vote shirtdress with a pleated or gathered skirt, maybe a back yoke with a CB pleat and piping? gathered sleeve cap OR piped sleeve hem? I’m trying to work out the “intermediate” features, LOL!

cynthia gehin

Hoping for a jacket or blouse with sleeve options. Fun to await the new pattern either way. Not looking forward to buttonholes. New cheapo machine that will require me to work at buttonholes. My old Singer with the re-vamped treadle turned electric died. Now all buttonholes are the bleah zig zag type. Do appreciate the concise Colette directions. Most of the big pattern makers need major help with writing pattern instructions. I can’t imagine being a beginner and trying to wade through their muddled directions.

Wendy cosercosas.blogspot.com

I’m keeping my fingers crossed for a shirt-dress, with the option of a full skirt or a straight skirt! So excited!

Catherine

Only 12 more days to go!

Allison

Cool! It’s coming out on my birthday! I can’t wait to find out what it is. :)

Shannon

SHIRT DRESS!

Libby

Can it be nursed in?

Stacey

I’m excited that there will be a sew along. I hope this pattern doesn’t run too small.

shiree

definitely a shirt dress!

Lelia

Rachel’s interview may have spoiled it. I read the last line about patterns and thought, when did I miss the release for a shirt dress? Bwahahah I can’t wait to get my hands on it!

Nathalie Palladino

Yeh! Can I pre-order! Can I? Can I please??????

Sarah

My cousin just told me she found a bunch of our Nana’s buttons, so it’s perfect!

We’re sorry, comments for this post have been closed.